Privacy Policy

The Spa Beechworth  is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

Whenever we collect personal information from you, whether online or in hard copy, we will make every reasonable attempt to inform you of why we are collecting this information, to whom we will disclose the information and the purposes for which we intend to use the information.

At all times, we will take care to ensure that your personal information is protected and treated confidentially and in accordance with the Privacy Act. Please note that we will do not provide your personal information to any other organisation or individual.

If you believe that we have not dealt with your personal information in a manner that complies with the Privacy Act, you should contact us to discuss how we may better deal with it. Similarly, if you wish to access personal information that we hold about you, you may make a request in writing.

All correspondence should be directed to:

The General Manager
The Spa Beechworth

PO Box 425, Beechworth VIC 3747

Disclaimer 

This website has been compiled by The Spa Beechworth and the content provided is for information purposes only. While care has been taken in its preparation, The Spa Beechworth does not guarantee or warrant the reliability, accuracy or currency of the information. Information should not be used without checking appropriate sources and/or obtaining professional advice where required. The Spa Beechworth will not be held liable for any loss, damage, cost or expense incurred from the use of information provided.

What is personal information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.thespabeechworth.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookies and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

  • For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
  • For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
  • With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information 

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

In these terms and conditions (“Terms“):

ACL means Australian Consumer Law Schedule of the Competition and Consumer Act 2010 (C’th), the Australian Consumer Law and Fair Trading Act 2012 (Vic) and the Australian Consumer Law and Fair Trading Regulations 2012 (Vic);

Advertisement” means a listing or advertisement on the Website;

GST” has the meaning given to that term in the A New Tax (Goods and Services Tax) Act 1999(Cth);

Intellectual Property” means copyright, all rights conferred under statute, common law or equity in relation to inventions (including patents), registered and unregistered trade marks, registered and unregistered designs, look and feel, circuit layouts and all other rights resulting from intellectual activity in, but not limited to, the industrial, scientific, literary or artistic fields;

Privacy Law” means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any rules, guidelines, orders, directions, codes of conduct or other instruments made or issued under it;

Privacy Policy” means The Spa Beechworth Privacy Policy;

User Content” means material (including without limitation text, images, audio material, video material and audio-visual material) that you submit to our Website, for whatever purpose;

The Spa Beechworth “, “us” or “we” means The Spa Beechworth ACN 121192023;

Website” means thespabeechworth.com.au; and

you” means refers to the user or viewer of our website or the Services.

By continuing to access the Website you are agreeing to the Terms, which together with our Privacy Policy, governs The Spa Beechworth relationship with you in relation to the Website. We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms at any time on the Website. It is your responsibility to regularly check the Website for changes. If you disagree with any part of these Terms, please do not use the Website.

Intellectual Property

All Intellectual Property on the Website is owned, controlled by, or licensed to The Spa Beechworth. Except for viewing the Intellectual Property for your own personal non-commercial use, The Spa Beechworth does not grant you any rights to use the Website or Intellectual Property for any other purpose unless it expressly consents in writing.

Acceptable Use 

You must not use the Website in any way that causes, or may cause, damage to the Website or impairment of the availability or accessibility of the Website; or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful, or in connection with any unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful purpose or activity.

You must not use the Website to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of (or is linked to) any spyware, computer virus, trojan horse, worm, keystroke logger, rootkit or other malicious computer software.

You must not conduct any systematic or automated data collection activities (including without limitation scraping, data mining, data extraction and data harvesting) on or in relation to the Website without The Spa Beechworth express written consent.

You must not use the Website to transmit or send unsolicited commercial communications.

You must not use the Website for any purposes related to marketing without The Spa Beechworth express written consent.

Terms and Conditions

In these terms and conditions (“Terms):

Gross Negligence” has the meaning given in Regulation 5 the Australian Consumer Law and Fair Trading Regulations 2012 (Vic);

Notice” means a notice given to you in accordance with the ACL;

Personal Injury” has the meaning given in section 22(4) of the Australian Consumer Law and Fair Trading Act 2012 (Vic);

Privacy Law” means the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and any rules, guidelines, orders, directions, codes of conduct or other instruments made or issued under it;

Privacy Policy” means The Spa Beechworth Privacy Policy;

Retreat Activities” means any activities operated and/or organised by The Spa Beechworth as part of the Services;

Services” means all goods and services provided to you by The Spa Beechworth and by its employees, agents, subsidiaries, successors, assigns and sub-contractors, including but not limited to:

  • wellness spa treatments;
  • movement or mindfulness class;
  • movement specialist sessions;
  • memberships;
  • skin health assessment & facial;
  • workshops;

The Spa Beechworth“, “us or “we” means The Spa Beechworth ACN 43030729236;

Pricing and Payment

Unless otherwise provided in these Terms:

  • All prices are quoted and processed  in Australian Dollars ($AUD)
  • Prices, products and offers include GST.
  • All prices are correct at the time of online publication.
  • Prices are subject to change without notice.
  • All items are promoted in good faith to be available at the time of ordering.
  • Sale items are only available at the lower price during the sale period.
  • Unforeseen supply problems or unexpected demand may occasionally result in stock being unavailable.
  • The Spa Beechworth does not offer refunds, transfers, suspensions or extensions on Services or retail products purchased at The Spa Beechworth for change of mind.
  • The Spa Beechworth  reserves the right to pass on the cost of any additional bank fees which may incur from disputed or failed transactions regarding a guests account.
  • Payment in full is taken at time of booking.

WARNING UNDER THE AUSTRALIAN CONSUMER LAW AND FAIR TRADING ACT 2012

Under the Australian Consumer Law (Victoria), several statutory guarantees apply to the supply of certain goods and services. These guarantees mean that the supplier named on this form is required to ensure that the recreational services it supplies to you—

  • are rendered with due care and skill; and
  • are reasonably fit for any purpose which you, either expressly or by implication, make known to the supplier; and
  • might reasonably be expected to achieve any result you have made known to the supplier.

Under section 22 of the Australian Consumer Law and Fair Trading Act 2012, the supplier is entitled to ask you to agree that these statutory guarantees do not apply to you. If you sign this form, you will be agreeing that your rights to sue the supplier under the Australian Consumer Law and Fair Trading Act 2012 if you are killed or injured because the services provided were not in accordance with these guarantees, are excluded, restricted or modified in the way set out in this form.

The Spa Beechworth is not liable for any Personal Injury (as defined in section 22(4) of the Australian Consumer Law and Fair Trading Act 2012) or death resulting from your participation in the Retreat Activities.

NOTE: The change to your rights, as set out in this form, does not apply if your death or injury is due to gross negligence on the supplier’s part.

Gross negligence, in relation to an act or omission, means doing the act or omitting to do an act with reckless disregard, with or without consciousness, for the consequences of the act or omission. See regulation 5 of the Australian Consumer Law and Fair Trading Regulations 2012 and section 22(3)(b) of the Australian Consumer Law and Fair Trading Act 2012.